Get started9 Brackens Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4UR). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1223 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 39.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
9 Brackens Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2020
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 9 Brackens Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side (incorporating existing garage)
9 Brackens Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Brackens Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

5 November 2014Most recent
£207,500
+159.4%over 19 years23 February 1995
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4UR: £285,000 (2022–2019).
17 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2022
18 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
15 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
4 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
26 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S43 4XL
High Hazels Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.