Get started17 Brackens Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4UR). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £380,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Brackens Lane has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
Latest sale on 17 Brackens Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£380,100
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
17 Brackens Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£380,100
+43.4%over 15 years15 June 2007
£265,000
+20.5%over 1 year26 August 2005
£220,000
+105.6%over 5 years21 July 2000
£107,000
+7.0%over 4 years28 June 1996
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4UR: £270,000 (2021–2018).
18 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
15 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
4 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
26 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2019
22 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S43 4RQ
High Hazels Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.