Get started5 Brackens Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4UR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 29.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2018 for £202,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Brackens Lane has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
5 Brackens Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
5 Brackens Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

23 July 2018Most recent
£202,500
+30.7%over 10 years20 March 2008
£154,950
+136.6%over 6 years8 November 2001
£65,500
+20.2%over 4 years20 December 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4UR: £285,000 (2022–2019).
17 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2022
18 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
15 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
4 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
26 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 4ZG
High Hazels Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.