Get started16 Brackens Lane is a detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4UR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 50.8% above the 2005 sale of £179,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2024
16 Brackens Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
16 Brackens Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 6 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Brackens Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear to replace conservatory
1 April 2005Most recent
£179,000
+144.5%over 6 years1 March 1999
£73,225
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4UR: £285,000 (2022–2019).
17 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2022
18 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
15 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
4 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2021
26 Brackens Lane Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S43 4ZG
High Hazels Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.