Get startedWest Knoll is a five-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4TW). It has a recorded floor area of 411 m² (around 4424 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 32% below the postcode norm. At 411 m² the property is well over the postcode median (163 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £775,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
West Knoll's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
West Knoll has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
West Knoll outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
411 m²
Street avg 171 m²
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£775,000
+89.0%over 19 years10 May 2002
£410,000
+22.0%over 2 years7 December 1999
£336,000
+100.0%over 2 years12 December 1996
£168,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in S43 4TW: £484,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 9.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
S43 4XL
Wychwood House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barlborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.