Get started3 Brookbank Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Brookbank Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 7 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 3 Brookbank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2021Most recent
£200,000
+31.1%over 3 years6 July 2018
£152,500
+33.8%over 3 years31 October 2014
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4RQ: £202,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 4PB
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.