Get started17 Brookbank Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 41.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
17 Brookbank Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Brookbank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,454
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4RQ: £202,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S43 4QH
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB