Get started9 Bramlyn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 40.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £128,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 9 Bramlyn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,065
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£128,000
+4.5%over 2 years1 September 2017
£122,500
+206.3%over 16 years13 July 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QP: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 4AR
Boughton Lane Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.