Get started14 Bramlyn Close is a semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £184,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Bramlyn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
14 Bramlyn Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£184,000
+16.5%over 1 year8 June 2022
£158,000
+37.4%over 14 years24 August 2007
£115,000
+155.6%over 6 years19 July 2001
£45,000
+20.0%over 5 years22 March 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QP: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Boughton Lane Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.