Get started37 Bramlyn Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in February 2023.
37 Bramlyn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Bramlyn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,472
Street avg £1,760
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

2 February 2023Most recent
£220,000
+41.9%over 4 years6 June 2018
£155,000
+206.9%over 22 years10 May 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QP: £184,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 4XL
Boughton Lane Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.