Get started7 Bramlyn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 47.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2019 for £118,000.
7 Bramlyn Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
7 Bramlyn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 15 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Bramlyn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

6 November 2019Most recent
£118,000
+2.6%over 12 years12 January 2007
£115,000
+27.8%over 2 years27 August 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QP: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S43 4AR
Boughton Lane Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.