Get started20 Bramlyn Close is a semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 60.8% above the 2017 sale of £104,500. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Bramlyn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2023
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 20 Bramlyn Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side
20 Bramlyn Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 20 Bramlyn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

17 March 2017Most recent
£104,500
22 November 2013
£105,000
+1.0%over 5 years4 April 2008
£104,000
-8.0%over 1 year5 December 2006
£113,000
+73.8%over 3 years20 February 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QP: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 4BB
Boughton Lane Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.