Get started15 Bramlyn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £199,995 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£199,995
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
15 Bramlyn Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£199,995
+70.9%over 15 years6 January 2006
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QP: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 4AR
Boughton Lane Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB