Get started12 Bramlyn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 34.8% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 12 Bramlyn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

7 October 2019Most recent
£135,000
+17.4%over 2 years4 November 2016
£115,000
+6.5%over 10 years15 December 2005
£108,000
+217.6%over 9 years29 March 1996
£34,000
-12.8%6 October 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QP: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 4AR
Boughton Lane Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.