Get started31 Blackberry Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4QH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £203,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 26 EPCs).
31 Blackberry Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
31 Blackberry Court has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single Storey Dining Room Extension
Latest sale on 31 Blackberry Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 31 Blackberry Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

2 July 2021Most recent
£203,000
+49.3%over 13 years29 August 2007
£136,000
+6.3%over 1 year18 November 2005
£128,000
+18.5%over 2 years24 October 2003
£107,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4QH: £175,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
S43 4UH
Boughton Lane School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.