Get started20 North Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £122,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 North Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 20 North Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £1,094
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

31 July 2025Most recent
£122,000
+19.0%over 1 year22 March 2024
£102,500
+19.9%over 5 years19 October 2018
£85,500
-1.7%over 11 years29 June 2007
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4PF: £108,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
S43 4PB
Victory Signs — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.