Get started112 North Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since November 2008, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 142.1% above the 2008 sale of £131,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 48.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
112 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
112 North Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non material amendment to 14/00247/FUL to reduce footprint of proposed single storey extension to accommodate manhole chambers
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£131,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
112 North Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£596
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey flat roofed rear extension.
27 November 2008Most recent
£131,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4PF: £108,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S43 4XL
Victory Signs — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB