Get started6 Chapel Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 33.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 110.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Chapel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 2 years9 May 2017
£125,000
+131.5%over 18 years19 June 1998
£54,000
-3.6%over 1 year4 June 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4PB: £90,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S43 4PB
Recreation Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.