Get started48 Chapel Close is a semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 11.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 174.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £98,000. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (48 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
48 Chapel Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 6 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 48 Chapel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,379
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

24 February 2025Most recent
£98,000
+18.1%over 3 years19 July 2021
£83,000
+41.9%over 2 years19 February 2019
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4PB: £89,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 4EZ
Recreation Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.