Get started4 Chapel Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 53.1% above the 2011 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Chapel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 4 Chapel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

15 July 2011Most recent
£128,000
-6.6%over 4 years27 April 2007
£137,000
+149.1%over 8 years19 March 1999
£55,000
+0.9%over 2 years31 January 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4PB: £90,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S43 4JE
Recreation Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.