Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 53.3% above the 2015 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

20 November 2015Most recent
£120,000
-4.0%over 7 years14 May 2008
£125,000
+25.1%over 3 years28 January 2005
£99,950
+66.6%over 2 years16 September 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4HL: £125,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 4AR
Ashleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.