Get started1 Manor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 151.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Manor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Manor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

27 June 2024Most recent
£200,000
+53.8%over 7 years11 April 2017
£130,000
+14.0%over 9 years4 May 2007
£114,000
+56.2%over 3 years26 August 2003
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4HL: £120,000 (2017–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 4QP
Ashleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barlborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.