Get started12 Church Close is a detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since April 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 240% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 290.6% above the 1998 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 45.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 240.0% per year over 1 year.
£85,000
Growth on file: 240.0% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 12 Church Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£521
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

7 April 1998Most recent
£85,000
+240.0%31 October 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3LU: £220,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Wensley Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB