Get started10 Church Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 57.6% above the 2010 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Church Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 11 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 10 Church Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

23 April 2010Most recent
£210,000
+148.5%over 10 years27 May 1999
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3LU: £220,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S43 3ED
Wensley Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB