Get started6 Moorhen Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Poolsbrook, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £199,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Moorhen Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Moorhen Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

7 March 2022Most recent
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FY: £195,995 (2025–2022).
8 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
12 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold May 2022
10 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2022
4 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2022
2 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
S43 3ED
The Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Poolsbrook Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB