Get started12 Moorhen Drive is a detached house in Poolsbrook, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £237,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 12 Moorhen Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Moorhen Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,454
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

30 May 2022Most recent
£237,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FY: £195,995 (2025–2022).
8 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
10 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2022
6 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2022
4 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2022
2 Moorhen Drive Poolsbrook Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2021
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
The Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Poolsbrook Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB