Get started8 Haycroft Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £133,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Haycroft Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 8 Haycroft Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£133,500
+58.9%over 5 years2 June 2017
£84,000
-6.7%over 10 years1 December 2006
£89,995
+34.3%over 2 years11 December 2003
£66,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FE: £130,000 (2025–2019).
6 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2025
4 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
17 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
5 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2019
7 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
S43 3UG
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.