Get started17 Haycroft Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £167,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Latest sale on 17 Haycroft Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 17 Haycroft Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,420
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£167,000
+57.5%over 16 years11 April 2007
£106,000
+24.7%over 1 year21 March 2006
£85,000
-2.3%over 2 years3 October 2003
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FE: £130,000 (2025–2019).
6 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2025
4 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
8 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
5 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2019
7 Haycroft Gardens Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
S43 3PR
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.