Get started5 Howells Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 55.3% above the 2015 sale of £85,000. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Howells Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2020
5 Howells Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 5 Howells Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

21 September 2015Most recent
£85,000
-9.1%over 9 years26 September 2005
£93,500
+37.5%over 2 years12 September 2003
£68,000
+10.6%over 9 months23 December 2002
£61,500
+20.6%over 8 months17 April 2002
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FA: £132,000 (2025–2023).
38 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
7 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
17 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
34 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
36 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S43 3UG
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.