Get started38 Howells Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 13.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Howells Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 38 Howells Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£125,000
-3.8%over 3 years8 April 2022
£130,000
+91.2%over 10 years26 August 2011
£68,000
+28.3%over 9 years31 May 2002
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FA: £132,500 (2025–2022).
7 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
17 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
34 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
36 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2023
18 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S43 3UG
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.