Get started21 Howells Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 47.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2024
21 Howells Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
21 Howells Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

14 August 2014Most recent
£132,500
+8.6%over 10 years23 April 2004
£122,000
+45.2%over 1 year2 August 2002
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3FA: £132,000 (2025–2023).
38 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
7 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
17 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
34 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
36 Howells Place Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S43 3UD
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.