Get started8 Green Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Green Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 8 Green Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£195,000
+5.4%over 1 year28 February 2024
£185,000
+37.5%over 19 years1 October 2004
£134,500
+313.8%over 7 years19 March 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3DX: £155,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 3GE
Elliott Drive Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.