Get started6 Green Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 51.5% above the 2015 sale of £139,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 29.7% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
6 Green Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
Extension to existing bedroom
6 Green Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
6 Green Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

8 June 2015Most recent
£139,950
+68.6%over 11 years1 August 2003
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3DX: £195,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S43 3GE
Elliott Drive Top — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB