Get started62 Hollingwood Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 739 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 35.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
62 Hollingwood Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
62 Hollingwood Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£128,000
+22.5%over 14 years31 March 2006
£104,500
-5.0%27 January 2006
£110,000
+34.1%over 3 years20 December 2002
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2HE: £142,000 (2025–2022).
60 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2025
54 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
36 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
22 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
58 Hollingwood Crescent Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 2BH
Sycamore Road 10 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.