Get started8 Devonshire Park is a one-bedroom property in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1GA). It has council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Devonshire Park has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£100,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
7 November 2022Most recent
£100,000
+11.2%over 2 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 November 2019
£89,950
+19.9%over 3 years26 February 2016
£75,000
+25.1%over 12 years21 March 2003
£59,950
28 September 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1GA: £105,000 (2025–2023).
18 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
20 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
15 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
3 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
13 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.