Get started4 Devonshire Park is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1GA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,600 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Devonshire Park saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 7 years.
£127,600
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 4 Devonshire Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£127,600
+26.3%over 2 years13 December 2019
£101,000
+5.2%over 4 years31 July 2015
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1GA: £105,000 (2025–2023).
18 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
20 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
15 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
3 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
13 Devonshire Park Devonshire Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.