Get started57 Coronation Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 731 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 20.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
57 Coronation Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2021
57 Coronation Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 57 Coronation Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,370
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

25 August 2021Most recent
£110,000
+52.8%over 17 years13 July 2004
£72,000
+35.8%over 6 months5 January 2004
£53,000
+56.1%over 1 year18 February 2002
£33,950
+17.1%over 2 years15 October 1999
£29,000
+9.4%over 3 years27 September 1996
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1EU: £116,000 (2024–2021).
83 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
37 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2024
27 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2024
35 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2022
63 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S43 1HN
George Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.