Get started27 Coronation Road is a semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 35.2% above the 2024 sale price. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Coronation Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Coronation Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£125,000
+13.6%over 4 years3 May 2019
£110,000
+0.9%over 11 years25 July 2007
£109,000
+55.8%over 3 years28 November 2003
£69,950
+84.1%over 2 years10 August 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1EU: £105,000 (2024–2021).
83 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
37 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2024
35 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2022
63 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
59 Coronation Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
George Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.