Get started5 Cornwall Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 57.1% above the 2022 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £98,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Cornwall Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
5 Cornwall Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £899
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

13 June 2022Most recent
£98,000
+366.7%over 19 years30 August 2002
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1EE: £61,000 (2024–2018).
30b Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2024
16 Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2020
6 Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2020
9 Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
2 Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 1EG
Oxford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.