Get started16 Cornwall Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 140.3% above the 2020 sale of £67,000. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £67,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Cornwall Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£798
Street avg £960
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£67,000
+103.4%over 12 years18 June 2007
£32,940
+38.7%over 11 years10 June 1996
£23,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1EE: £61,000 (2024–2018).
30b Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2024
5 Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
6 Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2020
9 Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
2 Cornwall Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S43 1EG
Oxford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.