Get startedHeywood Villas is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 45% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 53 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Heywood Villas outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,337
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£120,000
6 December 2006
£119,950
+50.9%over 3 years28 February 2003
£79,500
+32.6%over 10 months9 May 2002
£59,950
+9.0%over 3 years16 October 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DB: £128,500 (2025–2025).
59 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
61 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
63 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
18 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
21 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.