Get started59 Heywood Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
59 Heywood Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
59 Heywood Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£140,000
+1.8%over 2 years19 October 2022
£137,500
+37.5%over 4 years23 April 2018
£100,000
+2.6%over 7 years15 April 2011
£97,500
+30.9%over 5 years20 May 2005
£74,500
+33.0%over 1 year29 August 2003
£56,000
+41.8%over 1 year8 March 2002
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DB: £128,500 (2025–2025).
61 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
63 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
18 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
21 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
81 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 1EG
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.