Get startedHeywood Villas is a semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2019 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for Heywood Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£150,000
-3.2%over 1 year20 July 2018
£154,995
+29.2%over 13 years12 May 2005
£119,950
+88.9%over 2 years31 May 2002
£63,500
+39.6%over 1 year7 September 2000
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DB: £128,500 (2025–2025).
59 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
61 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
63 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
18 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
21 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.