Get started8 Heywood Street is a semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 20.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £107,000 in February 2024.
8 Heywood Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Heywood Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 8 Heywood Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,354
Street avg £1,336
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 February 2024Most recent
£107,000
+12.6%over 16 years26 April 2007
£95,000
+183.6%over 8 years8 March 1999
£33,500
+86.1%over 3 years28 April 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DB: £128,500 (2025–2025).
59 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
61 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
63 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
18 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
21 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.