Get started4 Heywood Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £133,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Heywood Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 22 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4 Heywood Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2020Most recent
£133,000
+77.3%over 1 year4 January 2019
£75,000
-6.3%over 9 years22 October 2009
£80,000
+12.7%over 6 years29 November 2002
£71,000
+29.1%over 1 year29 June 2001
£55,000
+23.6%over 1 year26 November 1999
£44,500
+206.5%over 1 year13 March 1998
£14,520
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DB: £128,500 (2025–2025).
59 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
61 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
63 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
18 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
21 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.