Get started12 Heywood Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 815 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 29.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £107,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
12 Heywood Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
12 Heywood Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 September 2020Most recent
£107,000
+12.6%over 6 years19 December 2013
£95,000
+40.7%over 9 years4 February 2004
£67,500
+136.8%over 1 year19 April 2002
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DB: £128,500 (2025–2025).
59 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
61 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2025
63 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2025
18 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
21 Heywood Street Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2025
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.