Get started24 Hedley Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2019 for £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019.
24 Hedley Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 24 Hedley Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side and rear of domestic property - revised drawings received 8/4/2019. Revised drawings recieved 12.06.2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 24 Hedley Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£163,000
+37.0%over 9 years3 March 2010
£119,000
+8.2%over 6 years28 November 2003
£109,950
+123.5%over 3 years29 November 1999
£49,200
+7.0%over 2 years6 June 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BF: £270,050 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 1LD
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brimington Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.