Get started17 Hedley Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £244,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Hedley Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
17 Hedley Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,940
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2023Most recent
£244,000
+1.7%over 2 years11 May 2021
£240,000
+54.8%over 15 years11 August 2005
£155,000
+24.0%over 1 year7 October 2003
£124,995
+110.1%over 8 years23 June 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BF: £295,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S43 1EU
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brimington Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.