Get started55 Wheeldon Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £125,000 in December 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
55 Wheeldon Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear of dwelling - amended plans received on 02/06/2014
55 Wheeldon Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 55 Wheeldon Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £1,349
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£125,000
+30.2%over 4 years30 March 2016
£96,000
+104.3%over 13 years24 June 2002
£47,000
+59.3%over 6 years4 August 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1AH: £106,000 (2022–2009).
43 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2022
85 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2014
47 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2013
65 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2012
79 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2009
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S43 1AB
Briar View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.