Get started47 Wheeldon Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 54.7% above the 2013 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
47 Wheeldon Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,432
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 May 2013Most recent
£106,000
+143.7%over 12 years15 December 2000
£43,500
+55.4%over 5 years4 August 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1AH: £125,000 (2022–2012).
43 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2022
55 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2020
85 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2014
65 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2012
79 Wheeldon Crescent Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2009
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S43 1AB
Briar View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.